Oct 12, 2019

Cup Update

Results from this week’s Winter Cup quarter-finals:

 

Hearty Oddfellows beat the Old Coach House, 10-9

Farnsfield Crick Club beat the Hearty Goodfellow by default

The Cross Keys beat the Dapper Spaniel, 11-5

The Wheatsheaf beat Plough A, 12-4

 

Semi-finals are due to take place on Thursday, 14th November.

 

Coming up this Tuesday, 15th October, we have the Team Pairs semi-finals:

 

Dapper Spaniel v The Old Coach House

Plough A v The Wheatsheaf

 

The preliminary round of the Terry Gateley Singles is due to take place on Tuesday, 19th November.  Could you let me Deborah have entries by 31st October.

Sep 02, 2019

Winter Cup 1st Round

First round of the Winter Cup, on Thursday 12th September.  Games are:

 

Hearty Oddfellows v Beehive

Plough Pirates v Farnsfield Cricket Club

Dapper Spaniel v Plough A

Mar 31, 2019

Summer Cup Semi Final Draw

Semi-finals of the Summer Shield will take place on Thursday, 11th April. 

 

The draw is:

 

Wheatsheaf v Farnsfield Cricket Club

Plough A v Plough Caunton

Mar 31, 2019

Alan Burrell Trophy Cup Final Draw

Tuesday, 2nd April, we have the final of the Alan Burrell Trophy, between The Old Coach House and Plough Pirates.  This will take place at the Hearty Goodfellow.

Mar 14, 2019

Alan Burrell Trophy Semi Final

The Alan Burrell Trophy semi-finals on Tuesday, 19th March.  The draw is:

 

Wheatsheaf A v The Old Coach House

Plough Pirates v Wheatsheaf B

Mar 14, 2019

Summr Shield 2018/19 Qtr Final Draw

The draw for the quarter-finals of the Summer Shield on Thursday, 21st March is:

 

Caunton Plough v Hearty Oddfellows 

Crown (Rolleston) v Plough A

Wheatsheaf v Plough Pirates

Farnsfield Cricket Club v The Cross Key

Feb 19, 2019

2018/19 Summer Cup 1st Round

The first round of the Summer Shield will take place on Thursday, 28th February.  The draw is:

 

The Old Coach House v Plough A

The Hearty Goodfellow v The Wheatsheaf

 

All other teams have a bye to the quarter-finals on Thursday, 21st March.

Mar 02, 2019

2018/19 Doubles Cup Final Result

In the all Plough A final of the doubles, Jim Walker & Charlie Drury beat Andy Fry & Phillip Allwood.

Congratulations to Jim and Charlie.

Feb 19, 2019

2018/19 Singles Cup Final

This years finalists of the singles cup will be:

 

Steve Hussey (Cross Keys) and Lenny Warrener (Plough Pirates). 

 

This is due to take place on Wednesday, 27th February at the Hearty Goodfellow.

Feb 04, 2019

2018/19 Doubles Semi-Final

Coming up this Tuesday, 5th February we have the doubles semi-finals:

 

I Kemp/M Pitchfork (Wheatsheaf) v Jim/Charlie (Plough A)

Sheila/Roy (Plough Pirates) v Phil/Andy (Plough A)

Jan 22, 2019

22018/19 Singles Semi Final Draw

The draw for the singles semi-finals is:

 

Steve Hussey (Cross Keys) v Bryn Orme (The Old Coach House)

Jim Bolitho (Cross Keys) v Lenny Warrener (Plough Pirates)

 

Games to be played by Tuesday, 29th January

Jan 05, 2019

2018/19 Doubles Quarter Final Cup Draw

The draw for the quarter finals, due to be played on Tuesday, 22nd January, is:

 

R Kirkham/D Daniels (Hearty Oddfellows) v Sheila/Roy (Plough Pirates)

B Wheat/K Sharp (Wheatsheaf) v Phil/Andy (Plough A)

R Stocks/R Nevin (Hearty Goodfellows) v I Kemp/M Pitchfork (Wheatsheaf)

D Foster/R Bradbury (Wheatsheaf) v Jim/Charlie (Plough A)

Jan 05, 2019

2018/19 Singles Cup Quarter Final Draw

The draw for the quarter finals of the Singles, due to be played on Tuesday, 15th January, is:

 

Roy (Plough Pirates) v Lenny (Plough Pirates)

Jane (Old Coach House) v Jim (Cross Keys)

Bryn (Old Coach House) v Clive (Plough A)

Lisa (Hearty Goodfellow) v Steve (Cross Keys)

Jan 05, 2019

2018/19 Winter Cup Winners

The Cross Keys won the Winter Cup, beating the Hearty Oddfellows by 10 games to 9. 

 

Congratulations to Gwen and the team, and thanks to the Wheatsheaf for hosting at such short notice.

Dec 05, 2018

Winter Cup Final 2018/19

The final of the Winter Cup will be held on Thursday, 20th December at the Bramley Apple.

 

Hearty Oddfellows v The Cross Keys

Good luck to both teams...

Dec 05, 2018

2018/19 Doubles Cup 1st Round Draw

The first round of the doubles takes place the following Tuesday, 11th December.  The draw for that is:

 

Jim/Charlie (Plough A) v Wendy/Lenny (Plough Pirates)

Jane/Bryn (The Old Coach House) v R Stocks/R Nevin (Hearty Oddfellows)

R Kirkham/D Daniels (Hearty Oddfellows) v L Graham/M Graham (Wheatsheaf)

Jenny/TBC (The Old Coach House) v D Foster/R Bradbury (Wheatsheaf)

 

The following have a bye to the quarter finals:

 

I Kemp/M Pitchfork (Wheatsheaf)

Phil/Andy (Plough A)

Sheila/Roy (Plough Pirates)

B Wheat/K Sharp (Wheatsheaf)

Nov 26, 2018

1st Round Draw & Bye's

2018/19 Singles Cup

The draw for the first round of the singles, to be held on Tuesday, 4th December, is:

 

Steve Hussey (Cross Keys) v Jim (Plough A)

Jim Bolitho (Cross Keys) v Jenny Marshall (The Old Coach House)

 

The following get a bye to the quarter finals:

 

Lisa White (Hearty Goodfellow)

Lenny (Plough Pirates)

Roy (Plough Pirates)

Jane Orme (The Old Coach House)

Clive (Plough A)

Bryn Orme (The Old Coach House

Oct 30, 2018

Winter Cup Semi-Final Draw

The Winter Cup semi-finals are due to take place on Thursday, 15th November.  The draw is:

 

Farnsfield Cricket Club v Hearty Oddfellows

Caunton Plough v Cross Keys

Oct 30, 2018

Team Pairs Final 2018/19

The team pairs final will be held on Tuesday 30th October, between:

 

The Crown (Rolleston) v The Plough Pirates A

Venue tbc

Oct 10, 2018

Winter Cup Qtr Finals

Draw for the Winter Cup quarter finals, on Thursday 11th October, is:

 

Crown (Rolleston) v The Hearty Oddfellows 

Plough Pirates v Farnsfield Cricket Club

The Cross Keys v The Old Coach House

Caunton Plough v The Wheatsheaf 

Sep 30, 2018

Team Pairs Qtr Finals Draw 2018/19

Team pairs quarter finals are due to take place this Tuesday, 2nd October.  The draw is:

 

Hearty Oddfellows B v The Cross Keys

Wheatsheaf A v Plough Pirates A

Plough A v The Crown (Rolleston)

The Old Coach House A v Hearty Oddfellows A

Sep 05, 2018

2018/19 Winter Cup Draw 1st Round

1st round drawn for the 2018/19 Winter Cup.

 

Games to be played Thursday 13th September.

PLOUGH A v WHEATSHEAF

CROSS KEYS v BYE

OLD COACH HOUSE v BYE

HEARTY GOODFELLOW v CAUNTON PLOUGH

FARNSFIELD CRICKET CLUB v BYE

HEARTY ODDFELLOWS v BYE

BEEHIVE v THE CROWN (Rolleston)

PLOUGH PIRATES v BYE

Please reload